DocketNumber: 110777
[…] The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent (Michigan Avenue National Bank v. County of Cook,191 Ill. 2d 493
, 503-04 (2000)), and the best indication of legislative intent is the statutory language, given its plain and ordinary meaning. Illinois Graphics Co. v. Nickum,159 Ill. 2d 469
, 479 (1994). Here, the statutory language could not be more plain. Section 5-150(1)(c) expressly states that prior adjudications “shall be admissible” in relation to “anyone who has been adjudicated delinquent *** including the minor or defendant if he or she testifies, and then only for purposes of impeachment and pursuant to the rules of evidence for criminal trials.” 705 ILCS 405/5-150(1)(c) (West 2000). Where is the ambiguity or confusion? Defendant here “ha[d] been adjudicated delinquent,” and the State sought to admit that adjudication “only for purposes of impeachment.”