DocketNumber: 126935
[…] Summary judgment can aid in the expeditious disposition of a lawsuit, but it is a drastic measure and should be allowed only “when the right of the moving party is clear and free from doubt.” Purtill v. Hess,111 Ill. 2d 229
, 240 (1986). Our standard of review is de novo. Cohen v. Chicago Park District,2017 IL 121800
, ¶ 17. -4- ¶ 16 Section 13-214.3(b) provides that a claim for legal malpractice accrues when the client “knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.” (735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2018)). Thus, to discern when a claim accrues, we identify the injury and then determine when the injury was discovered or should have been discovered.Id.