DocketNumber: 73202
[…] And the jury has a right to determine, look at whether or not to impose or not to impose the death penalty."
In overruling defendant's objections to the tape's admissibility, the court found that it was both relevant and reliable as evidence of defendant's prior crimes. We agree.
The Illinois death penalty statute provides that "[t]he court shall consider, or shall instruct the jury to consider any aggravating and any mitigating factors which are relevant to the imposition of the death penalty." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, par. 91(c).) Section 91(e) states that "[a]ny information relevant to any additional aggravating factors or any mitigating factors indicated in subsection (c) may be presented by the State or defendant regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing the admission of evidence at criminal trials." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, par. 9 1(e).) This court's past interpretations of these provisions provide that when determining the admissibility of evidence during the second phase of a sentencing hearing, the only requirement is that the evidence be relevant and reliable. (People v.