DocketNumber: 117669
[…] In turn, the Act defines a “[m]inor” as “a person under the age of 21 years subject to this Act” and, conversely, an “[a]dult” as “a person 21 years of age or older.” 705 ILCS 405/1-3(2), (10) (West 2004). Pursuant to these definitions, both defendant and the State acknowledge, and we agree, that the juvenile court has no authority over defendant because he was 23 years old when the instant proceedings were instituted and was, therefore, no longer subject to the Act’s provisions. -4- ¶ 15 Because the focus of the parties’ arguments is largely on the “exclusive jurisdiction” provision in section 5-120, we next address the specific language of that section. Replacing the word “minor” with its statutory definition, as we must, section 5-120 properly reads: “§ 5-120. Exclusive jurisdiction. Proceedings may be instituted under the provisions of this Article concerning any [person under the age of 2l years subject to this Act] who prior to the [person under the age of 2l years subject to this Act[’s]] 17th birthday has violated or attempted to violate, regardless of where the act occurred, any federal or State law or municipal or county ordinance. Except as provided in Sections 5-125, 5-130, 5-805, and 5-810 of this Article,[2] no [person under the age of 2l years subject to this Act] who was under 17 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2004).