DocketNumber: 117669
[…] Although the prosecution of virtually every crime is admittedly cut off at some point in time by the applicable statute of limitations, in the case of sex offenses committed against children, the legislature has expressly and affirmatively chosen to expand, not reduce, the time frame for charging persons such as defendant. Under section 3-6(j) of the Code: “[t]he period within which a prosecution must be commenced under the provisions of Section 3-5 or other applicable statute is extended under the following conditions: -7- *** (j) When the victim is under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, a prosecution for criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, or aggravated criminal sexual abuse or a prosecution for failure of a person who is required to report an alleged or suspected commission of any of these offenses ***, may be commenced within 10 years after the child victim attains 18 years of age.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/3-6(j) (West 2002).