DocketNumber: 88786
[…] Illinois Commerce Comm'n, 146 Ill. 2d 175, 207, 166 Ill. Dec. 10, 585 N.E.2d 1032 (1991). The statutory language must be given its plain and ordinary meaning, and when the terms used by the legislature are clear and unambiguous, it is not necessary to resort to other aids of construction. Michigan Avenue National Bank, 191 Ill.2d at 504, 247 Ill. Dec. 473, 732 N.E.2d 528; Henry v. St. John's Hospital, 138 Ill. 2d 533, 541, 150 Ill. Dec. 523, 563 N.E.2d 410 (1990). We conclude that an examination of the language in section 116-3 reveals that it does not contain the restriction the appellate court imposed on it.
At issue here is the requirement of section 116-3(c)(1) that "the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence." Relevant evidence is "[e]vidence tending to prove or disprove a matter in issue." Black's Law Dictionary 579 (7th ed.1999). The term "materially" modifies the term "relevant" and means "to a significant extent or degree." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1392 (1993).