DocketNumber: 88786
[…] We now turn to the merits of defendant's appeal. Defendant contends that the appellate and circuit courts erred in denying his motion for scientific testing pursuant to section 116-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. 725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 1998). Defendant maintains that he fulfilled the prerequisites of the statute and that the present cause should therefore be remanded so that the bloodstain on the trousers can be subjected to DNA testing.
Section 116-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides:
"(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of fingerprint or forensic DNA testing on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial which resulted in his or her conviction, but which was not subject to the testing which is now requested because the technology for the testing was not available at the time of trial. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be served upon the State.
(b) The defendant must present a prima facie case that:
(1) identity was the issue in the trial which resulted in his or her conviction; and
(2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, *810 or altered in any material aspect.
(c) The trial court shall allow the testing under reasonable conditions designed to protect the State's interests in the integrity of the evidence and the testing process upon a determination that:
(1) the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence;
(2) the testing requested employs a scientific method generally accepted within the relevant scientific community." 725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 1998).
The appellate court determined that forensic testing under section 116-3 should be permitted only when a result favorable to the defendant will, by itself, vindicate the defendant. Defendant argues that the appellate court's interpretation of section 116-3 incorrectly restricts the operation of the statute. According to defendant, the phrase "the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence" shows that section 116-3 does not limit testing to cases in which a result favorable to the defense will, by itself, vindicate the defendant who is requesting the test.