DocketNumber: 120526
[…] J&J Ventures Gaming, LLC,2016 IL 119870
, ¶ 23.2 Even if one puts aside the question of whether the claims asserted by Zahn in this case can properly be said to involve rights or duties unknown in common law or equity, we do not believe that exception is applicable. ¶ 15 If the legislature intends for exclusive original jurisdiction to lie with the agency rather than with the circuit courts when it has enacted such a comprehensive statutory scheme, it must make that intention explicit. Id. ¶¶ 23-24. It has not done so here. While section 9-252 of the Public Utilities Act (220 ILCS 5/9-252 (West 2014)) does give the Commerce Commission exclusive original jurisdiction over claims that a public utility has charged “an excessive or unjustly discriminatory amount for its product, commodity or service,” ARESs are not public utilities. In defining public utilities, the Act expressly excludes them. See 220 ILCS 5/3-105(a)(9) (West 2014). The claims asserted by plaintiff in this case therefore do not fall within the Commerce Commission’s exclusive jurisdiction under section 9-252 of the Act.