DocketNumber: 120526
[…] Under Illinois law, the Illinois Commerce Commission does not have exclusive original jurisdiction over such claims. The claims may be pursued through the courts. ¶2 BACKGROUND ¶3 We take the facts as the Seventh Circuit has stated them in its certification ruling. They are simple and straightforward. Peggy Zahn is a residential consumer of electric power. North American Power & Gas, LLC (NAPG), is an alternative retail electric supplier (ARES) within the meaning of section 16-102 of the Electric Service Customer Choice and Rate Relief Law of 1997 (Rate Relief Law) (220 ILCS 5/16-102 (West 2014)), which is part of the Public Utilities Act (Act) (220 ILCS 5/1-101 (West 2014)). ¶4 As defined by section 16-102, an ARES is any “person, cooperative, corporation, municipal corporation, company, association, joint stock company or association, firm, partnership, individual, or other entity, their lessees, trustees, or receivers appointed by any court whatsoever, that offers electric power or energy for sale, lease or in exchange for other value received to one or more retail customers, or that engages in the delivery or furnishing of electric power or energy to such retail customers, and shall include, without limitation, resellers, aggregators and power marketers,” subject to various exceptions. 220 ILCS 5/16-102 (West 1 In the proceedings before our court, the Illinois Commerce Commission sought and was granted leave to file a friend of the court brief pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 345 (eff.