DocketNumber: 39546, 40243, and 40250 cons.
[…] This argument assumes in this instance that the arrest resulted from the entrance but the facts indicate otherwise. The officers testified that defendant was arrested on the back porch so that there is no connection between the entry and the place of arrest. But assuming otherwise, the question is what means may an officer use to gain entrance to a house to make a lawful arrest. We are not aware of any Illinois cases specifically *215 in point nor has counsel cited any. However, section 107-5(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1965, chap. 38, par. 107-5(d)) provides: "All necessary and reasonable force may be used to effect an entry into any building or property or part thereof to make an authorized arrest".
This same question has been considered in Ker v. State of California, 195 Cal. App.2d 246, 15 Cal.