DocketNumber: 79857
[…] our analysis with an overview of the relevant portions of the Code.
10 ILCS 5/1--1 et seq. (West 1994).
Residency Requirements
Section 7--10 of the Election Code mandates that a nomination
petition for the office of precinct committeeman must be filed on
behalf of each candidate. 10 ILCS 5/7--10 (West 1994). It also
requires that each petition must include a sworn statement of
candidacy which "shall set out the address of such candidate." 10
ILCS 5/7--10 (West 1994). The petition must further "state that the
candidate *** is qualified for the office specified." 10 ILCS 5/7--
10 (West 1994). In order to be qualified for this particular
office, the Code elsewhere provides that "[e]ach candidate for
precinct committeeman must be a bona fide resident of the precinct
where he seeks to be elected." 10 ILCS 5/7--8(b) (West 1994). The
purpose of these and similar provisions is to ensure an orderly
procedure in which only the names of qualified persons are placed
on the ballot. Lewis v. Dunne, 63 Ill. 2d 48 (1976).
Elections are quintessentially political in nature, and