DocketNumber: 80873
[…] Delaney v. McDonald's Corp. , 158 Ill. 2d 465, 467 (1994).
Article 9 of the Illinois Pension Code governs both the Fund and the Retirement Board. See 40 ILCS 5/9–101 et seq. (West 1992). Section 9–150(3) provides:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, any benefit payable under this Article which would otherwise exceed the maximum limitations on benefits provided by `qualified plans' as set forth in Section 415 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter amended, or any successor thereto, shall be paid only in accordance with Section 1–116 of this Code.” 40 ILCS 5/9–150(3) (West 1992).
Section 1–116 of the Illinois Pension Code, referred to in the above statute, provides as follows:
“Federal benefit limitation.
(a) This Section shall apply only to pension funds and retirement systems established under Article 2, 7, 8, 9, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16 or 18.
(b) If any benefit payable by a pension fund or retirement system subject to this Section exceeds the applicable benefit limits set by Section 415 of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for tax qualified plans under Section 401(a) of that Code, the excess shall be payable only from an excess benefit fund established under this Section in accordance with federal law.
(c) An excess benefit fund shall be established by any pension fund or retirement system subject to this Section that has any member eligible to receive a benefit that exceeds the applicable benefit limits set by Section 415 of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for tax qualified plans under Section 401(a) of that Code. Amounts shall be credited to the excess benefit fund, and payments for excess benefits made from the excess benefit fund, in a manner consistent with the applicable federal law.” 40 ILCS 5/1–116 (West 1996).
Section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code, referred to in both of the above Illinois statutes, limits the employer share of Dr.