DocketNumber: 80873
[…] The Funds next assert that section 1–116's mandate to set up a nonqualified excess benefit fund was contingent upon enabling federal legislation, which did not exist until Congress passed section 415(m). The Funds note that in 1991 section 1–116(c) provided in part: “An excess benefit fund shall be established as a special fund in the State Treasury for any pension fund or retirement system subject to this Section ***.” (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/1–116(c) (West 1992). The Funds point out that in 1993 the state legislature amended section 1–116 to provide in part: “An excess benefit fund shall be established by any pension fund or retirement system subject to this Section ***.” (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/1–116 (West 1996). The Funds interpret the language in the 1991 version of section 1–116 as establishing an excess benefit fund through the state treasury, thereby avoiding section 415's ceiling.