DocketNumber: 80873
[…] ANALYSIS
We commence by noting that interpreting or construing a statute is a matter of law for the court and appropriate for summary judgment; however, such a drastic measure should be granted only if the movant's right to judgment is clear and free from doubt. Outboard Marine Corp. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. , 154 Ill. 2d 90, 102 (1992). To this end, we conduct a de novo review. Delaney v. McDonald's Corp. , 158 Ill. 2d 465, 467 (1994).
Article 9 of the Illinois Pension Code governs both the Fund and the Retirement Board. See 40 ILCS 5/9–101 et seq. (West 1992). Section 9–150(3) provides:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, any benefit payable under this Article which would otherwise exceed the maximum limitations on benefits provided by `qualified plans' as set forth in Section 415 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter amended, or any successor thereto, shall be paid only in accordance with Section 1–116 of this Code.” 40 ILCS 5/9–150(3) (West 1992).
Section 1–116 of the Illinois Pension Code, referred to in the above statute, provides as follows:
“Federal benefit limitation.