DocketNumber: 79902
[…] Maryland , 373 U.S. 83, 10 L. Ed. 2d 215, 83 S. Ct. 1194 (1963), must establish that the suppressed evidence was both favorable to accused and material). Counsel did not overcome these omissions in the pro se post-conviction petition itself by raising the additional elements of petitioner’s claims at the hearing on the State’s motion to dismiss the post-conviction petition.
Petitioner’s appointed counsel also failed to attach any affidavits to support the claims in the post-conviction petition or offer any explanation for their absence. See 725 ILCS 5/122–2 (West 1996) (“The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached”). Such an omission is fatal to petitioner’s claims. Johnson , 154 Ill. 2d at 241 (absence of affidavits or other evidence in support of post-conviction petition renders the petition insufficient to require an evidentiary hearing).