DocketNumber: 92838 NRel
[…] “The common law doctrine of joint and several liability provides, in general, that when two or more defendants tortiously contribute to the same, indivisible injury, each defendant may be held jointly and severally liable for the entire injury.” Best v. Taylor Machine Works , 179 Ill. 2d 367, 423 (1997). Section 2–1117 modifies the doctrine of joint and several liability by providing, in general, that independent concurring tortfeasors will be only proportionately liable for nonmedical damages when those tortfeasors’ percentage of comparative responsibility is less than 25%. Section 2–1117 states, in pertinent part:
“[I]n actions on account of bodily injury or death or physical damage to property, based on negligence, or product liability based on strict tort liability, all defendants found liable are jointly and severally liable for plaintiff’s past and future medical and medically related expenses. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is less than 25% of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff and any third party defendant who could have been sued by the plaintiff, shall be severally liable for all other damages. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is 25% or greater of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendants who could have been sued by the plaintiff, shall be jointly and severally liable for all other damages.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1117 (West 1994).
See also Restatement (Third) of Torts: Apportionment of Liability §§17, D18 (2000) (listing jurisdictions which have adopted similar “threshold” statutes).
Section 2–1117 does not impinge upon a fundamental right or involve a suspect classification.