DocketNumber: 92838 NRel
[…] DocketNumber: 92838 NRel
Filed Date: 11/21/2002
Status: Non-Precedential
Modified Date: 10/22/2015
Docket No. 92838–Agenda 14–May 2002.
MARLIN UNZICKER et al ., Appellants, v. KRAFT FOOD INGREDIENTS CORPORATION, Appellee.
Opinion filed November 21, 2002.
JUSTICE THOMAS delivered the opinion of the court:
At issue in this appeal are several questions regarding both the interpretation and constitutionality of section 2–1117 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2–1117 (West 1994)), which modified the common law rule of joint and several liability. Pursuant to section 2–1117, any tortfeasor whose percentage of fault for a plaintiff’s injuries is found to be “less than 25% of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendant who could have been sued by the plaintiff” is only severally liable for the plaintiff’s nonmedical damages. 735 ILCS 5/2–1117 (West 1994).