DocketNumber: 92838 NRel
[…] Const. 1970, art. I, §2) clauses of the Illinois Constitution. Plaintiffs claim that the legislature created an invalid classification when it enacted sections 2–1117 and 2–1118 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
As we noted, section 2–1117 preserves the common law rule of joint and several liability for medical damages and for all other damages for those found to be 25% or more at fault for a plaintiff’s injuries. The statute replaced joint and several liability with several liability with respect to nonmedical damages for those found less than 25% responsible for a plaintiff’s injuries. Section 2–1118 exempts two classes of defendants from section 2–1117. Defendants in medical malpractice cases and defendants in actions in which the injury was caused by the “discharge into the environment of any pollutant, including any waste, hazardous substance, irritant or contaminant, including, but not limited to smoke, vapor, soot, fumes, acids, alkalis, asbestos, toxic or corrosive chemicals, radioactive waste or mine tailings, and including any such material intended to be recycled, reconditioned or reclaimed.” (Hereinafter referred to as toxic tort cases.) 735 ILCS 5/2–1118 (West 1994). (footnote: 2)