DocketNumber: 92838 NRel
[…] Section 2–1117’s modification of the joint and several liability rule was part of the attempt to resolve this problem. However, having recently taken steps to reduce medical malpractice premiums, it was not arbitrary for the legislature to conclude that no further action in that area was required. As Representative Greiman explained, the legislature wished to see how the previous legislation was working before making additional changes. This was not arbitrary and was, indeed, entirely reasonable.
Plaintiffs also suggest that section 2–1117 creates invalid classifications because it applies only to “actions on account of bodily injury or death or physical damage to property, based on negligence, or product liability based on strict tort liability.” Plaintiffs contend that there is no rational basis for modifying the common law rule of joint and several liability only as to these actions, and that defendants in other types of tort cases are still jointly and severally liable.