DocketNumber: 95337 Rel
[…] Further, the form provides a check box to indicate the applicant’s choice. A date line and a signature line appear immediately below the check box.
That form, together with the “Non-Fleet Transportation Application Form,” was submitted to the Department of Insurance with the appropriate fee, and accepted for filing. By law, the Director of Insurance must require the filing of all policy forms and may require the filing of any “generally used riders, endorsements, application blanks and other matter incorporated by reference in any such policy or contract of insurance.” 215 ILCS 5/143(2) (West 1992). The same statute provides that “if the Director shall find from an examination of any such policy form, rider, endorsement, certificate, application blank, or other matter incorporated by reference in any such policy so filed that it violates any provision of this Code, contains inconsistent, ambiguous, or misleading clauses, or contains exceptions and conditions that will unreasonably or deceptively affect the risks that are purported to be assumed by the policy, he shall order the company or companies issuing such forms to discontinue the use of the same.” 215 ILCS 5/143(2) (West 1992).