DocketNumber: No. 18540. Judgment reversed.
[…] We agree that "annual tax" includes all of the tax levied in any one year for general corporate purposes, and it was so treated inPeople v. Wabash Railway Co.
Appellee's contention that People v. Chicago, Milwaukee andSt. Paul Railway Co.
In 1927 there was added to the first paragraph of section 12 of the Sanitary District act of 1917 this sentence: "The right to levy such additional tax heretofore or hereafter authorized by the legal voters may at any time, after one or more tax levies thereunder, be terminated by a majority vote of the electors of such district at an election called for such purpose by the trustees of such district."