DocketNumber: 76424
[…] (See Terrell, 132 Ill.2d at 211, 138 Ill.Dec. 176, 547 N.E.2d 145 ("the legislature * * * eliminate[d] acts of ``sexual penetration' with innocent intentions from the purview of the aggravated criminal sexual assault statute when it enacted [the exemption]").) Under these circumstances, a reasonableness standard, which suffices to define behavior in other areas of law, is not *1002 so amorphous as to render the scheme unconstitutionally vague.
Justice HARRISON, dissenting:
Section 12-13(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that an accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she "commits an act of sexual penetration and the accused knew that the victim was unable to understand the nature of the act or was unable to give knowing consent." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 38, par. 12-13(a)(2).)