DocketNumber: 113399
[…] The State’s failure to raise in the trial court the issue on the unnotarized verification affidavit deprived that court of the opportunity to consider the issue. Petitioner may have been given the opportunity to correct the alleged pleading deficiency if it had been raised in a timely manner. ¶ 23 We conclude that to preserve this issue for review, the State should have raised it in its motion to dismiss. Pleadings filed at the second stage of postconviction proceedings are governed by section 122-5 of the Act. Section 122-5 provides that: “Within 30 days after the making of an order pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 122-2.1, or within such further time as the court may set, the State shall answer or move to dismiss. In the event that a motion to dismiss is filed and denied, the State must file an answer within 20 days after such denial. No other or further pleadings shall be filed except as the court may order on its own motion or on that of either party. The court may in its discretion grant leave, at any stage of the proceeding prior to entry of judgment, to withdraw the petition. The court may in its discretion make such order as to amendment of the petition or any other pleading, or as to pleading over, or filing further pleadings, or extending the time of filing any pleading other than the original petition, as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally provided in civil cases.” 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 1998). ¶ 24 Section 122-5, therefore, provides the State the option of filing an answer or a motion to dismiss the petition. Here, the State filed a motion to dismiss.