DocketNumber: 128300
[…] § 1.2. A public body must comply with a proper request for information unless one of the statutory exemptions in section 7 applies. Lieber,176 Ill. 2d at 407
. This court has noted these “exemptions ‘are to be read narrowly.’ ” Mancini Law Group, P.C. v. Schaumburg Police Department,2021 IL 126675
, ¶ 16 (quoting Lieber,176 Ill. 2d at 407
). “In the event a public body asserts that a record is exempt from such disclosure, the public body bears the burden of -8- proving by clear and convincing evidence that the record is exempt.” Id.; 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2018). ¶ 33 III. Section 7(1)(o) and File Layouts ¶ 34 Section 7 of FOIA sets forth a series of exemptions to disclosure and provides, in relevant part: “(1) When a request is made to inspect or copy a public record that contains information that is exempt from disclosure under this Section, but also contains information that is not exempt from disclosure, the public body may elect to redact the information that is exempt. The public body shall make the remaining information available for inspection and copying. Subject to this requirement, the following shall be exempt from inspection and copying: *** (o) Administrative or technical information associated with automated data processing operations, including but not limited to software, operating protocols, computer program abstracts, file layouts, source listings, object modules, load modules, user guides, documentation pertaining to all