DocketNumber: 129067
[…] Id. ¶ 30. To better explain a wrongful death action, this court contrasted wrongful death actions with survival actions. Id. ¶ 34. While a wrongful death action is a new cause of action that does not accrue until death, “the Survival Act simply allows a representative of the decedent to maintain those statutory or common law actions that had already accrued to the decedent prior to death.” Id. (citing Wyness v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc.,131 Ill. 2d 403
, 410-12 (1989)); see 755 ILCS 5/27-6 (West 2018) (“In addition to the actions which survive by the common law, the following also survive: actions of replevin, actions to recover damages for an injury to the person ***.”).