DocketNumber: 2-21-0121
[…] merits of Sergio’s appeal despite the lack of an appellee’s brief. ¶ 44 B. Sergio’s Motion to Substitute the GAL ¶ 45 Sergio contends the circuit court erred by denying his motion to substitute the GAL. We disagree. ¶ 46 Section 506(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) provides the trial court, on its own or any party’s motion, may appoint a GAL, who shall investigate the facts of the case, interview the children and the parties, and prepare a written report or testify regarding his or her recommendations in accordance with the best interests of the children. 750 ILCS 5/506(a) (West 2020). When deciding whether to appoint a GAL, the court should consider, among other things, “the nature and adequacy of the evidence to be presented by the parties and the availability of other methods of obtaining information, including social service organizations and evaluations by mental health professions, as well as resources for payment.” 750 ILCS 5/506(a-5) (West 2020). The decision to appoint a GAL is left to the court’s discretion. In re Marriage of Ricketts,329 Ill. App. 3d 173
, 182 (2002). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is unreasonable. Blum v. Koster,235 Ill. 2d 21