DocketNumber: 1-21-0183
[…] Both the Whistleblower Act and retaliatory discharge claims squarely revolve on his August 6 actions. Because defendants decided to terminate him before he sent the letter-affidavits, he cannot establish causation, and we affirm. ¶ 29 Motion to Amend Complaint ¶ 30 Regalado next contends the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion to amend to add allegations about the June 22 pre-termination hearing and a June 26 meeting with Randall, where he claims he expressed his concerns about the investigation. ¶ 31 Section 2-616(a) provides, in relevant part, “[a]t any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms *** changing the cause of action or defense or adding new causes of action or defenses, and in any matter, either of form or substance, in any process, pleading, bill of particulars or proceedings, which may enable the plaintiff to sustain the claim for which it was intended to be brought or the defendant to make a defense or -8- 1-21-0183 assert a cross claim” 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a)(West 2020).