DocketNumber: 1-21-0183
[…] We review a grant of summary judgment de novo.Id.
¶ 23 In count I, Regalado alleged his discharge emanated from reporting to the OIIG that Bonk had made false statements to the OIIG investigator in violation of section 15 of the Whistleblower Act (740 ILCS 174/15(b) (West 2020)): An employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of a State or federal law, rule, or regulation. 740 ILCS 174/15 (West 2020). -6- 1-21-0183 ¶ 24 Alternatively, Regalado contended his discharge violated section 20.1 of the Act: “Any other act or omission not otherwise specifically set forth in this Act, whether within or without the workplace, also constitutes retaliation by an employer under this Act if the act or omission would be materially adverse to a reasonable employee and is because of the employee disclosing or attempting to disclose public corruption or wrongdoing.” 740 ILCS 174/20.1 (West 2020). ¶ 25 In count II, Regalado raises a common law retaliatory discharge claim.