DocketNumber: 1-21-0452
[…] In re Marriage of Lundahl,396 Ill.App.3d 495
, 504 (1st Dist. 2009); In re Marriage of Stuhr,2016 IL App (1st) 152370
, ¶ 49. A decision is against the manifest weight of the evidence “only when an opposite conclusion is clearly apparent or when the court's findings appear to be unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based upon the evidence.” Stuhr,2016 IL App (1st) 152370
, ¶ 49 (quoting In re Marriage of Faber,2016 IL App (2d) 131083
, ¶ 3. ¶ 12 Section 503(b)(3) of the Act governs the distribution of stock options and related assets that are included in the marital property, and states in relevant part: -5- 1-21-0452 The court shall allocate stock options and restricted stock or similar form of benefit between the parties at the time of the judgment of dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage recognizing that the value of the stock options and restricted stock or similar form of benefit may not be then determinable and that the actual division of the options may not occur until a future date. In making the allocation between the parties, the court shall consider, in addition to the factors set forth in subsection (d) of this Section, the following: (i) All circumstances underlying the grant of the stock option and restricted stock or similar form of benefit including but not limited to the vesting schedule, whether the grant was for past, present, or future efforts, whether the grant is designed to promote future performance or employment, or any combination thereof. (ii) The length of time from the grant of the option to the time the option is exercisable. 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(3) (West 2020). ¶ 13 The Act clearly allows for stock options to be classified and divided up as marital property even when the value of those options is unknown and the distribution of those stock options between the parties will occur after the judgment of dissolution of marriage. 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(3) (West 2020). Indeed, the Judgment in this matter includes language recognizing this as well.