DocketNumber: 4-21-0478
[…] , 80,667 N.E.2d 1094
, 1100 (1996). We see no reason to disturb the “strong and compelling presumption in favor of the result reached by the trial court.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Young v. Herman,2018 IL App (4th) 170001
, ¶ 64,92 N.E.3d 1070
. ¶ 35 B. Parenting Time ¶ 36 Yucortus next argues the trial court’s allocation of parenting time stands against the manifest weight of the evidence. We disagree. ¶ 37 Section 802(a) of the Parentage Act (750 ILCS 46/802(a) (West 2018)) states the issue of parenting time is governed by the relevant provisions of the Dissolution Act. Section 602.7(a) of the Dissolution Act (750 ILCS 5/602.7(a) (West 2018)) states the trial “court shall allocate parenting time according to the child’s best interests.” Section 602.7(b) (750 ILCS 5/602.7(b) (West 2018)) sets forth several factors the court is to consider when determining the child’s best interests for purposes of allocating parenting time, including, inter alia, (1) the - 12 - wishes of the parents and the child; (2) the amount of time each