DocketNumber: 1-19-1510
[…] Grace does not dispute that he discharged a firearm at Baker, causing injury. Rather, he asserted at trial, and now asserts on appeal, that he was justified in shooting Baker because he was acting in self-defense. Specifically, he claims that Johnson initiated the shooting and fired at him and Land, and Grace returned fire out of a belief that he needed to defend himself and Land. - 13 - No. 1-19-1510 ¶ 48 Under section 7-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2016)), a person “is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” Once a defendant raises the affirmative defense of self-defense, “the State has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act in self-defense, in addition to proving the elements of the charged offense.” People v. Gray,2017 IL 120958