DocketNumber: 13400
[…] Section 31-6(a) of the Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 31-6(a)) provides:
"(a) A person convicted of a felony, or charged with the commission of a felony who intentionally escapes from any penal institution or from the custody of an employee of that institution commits a Class 2 felony."
While a conviction is not final for purposes of appeal until sentence is imposed, that is not the issue here.
Sections 2-5 of the Criminal Code and 5-1-5 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, pars. 2-5 and 1005-1-5) each define conviction:
"``Conviction' means a judgment of conviction or sentence entered upon a plea of guilty or upon a verdict or finding of guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury." (Emphasis supplied.)
In People v. Johnson (1975), 34 Ill. App. 3d 38, 40, 339 N.E.2d 325, 327, it is said:
"The word ``or' in the statute must be accorded significance; whenever this disjunctive is used, the members of the sentence it connects are to be taken separately."