DocketNumber: 1-14-0428
[…] BCL maintains that, as the owner of the equity of redemption, it was properly awarded the surplus proceeds under the circumstances. ¶ 41 Section 15-1512 of the Foreclosure Law sets forth the priority in which proceeds of a judicial sale are to be distributed. It provides: “The proceeds resulting from a sale of real estate under this Article shall be applied in the following order: (a) the reasonable expenses of sale; (b) the reasonable expenses of securing possession before sale, holding, maintaining, and preparing the real estate for sale, including payment of taxes and other governmental charges, premiums on hazard and liability insurance, receiver’s and management fees, and, to the extent provided for in the mortgage or other recorded agreement and not prohibited by law, reasonable attorneys’ fees, payments made pursuant to Section 15-1505 and other legal expenses incurred by the mortgagee; (c) if the sale was pursuant to judicial foreclosure, satisfaction of claims in the order of priority adjudicated in the judgment of foreclosure or order confirming the sale; and (d) remittance of any surplus to be held by the person appointed by the court to conduct the sale until further order of the court. If there is a surplus, such person conducting the sale shall send written notice to all parties to the proceeding advising them of the amount of the surplus, and that the surplus shall be held until a party obtains a court order for its distribution or until, in the absence of an order, the surplus is forfeited to the State.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1512 (West 2012). ¶ 42 “[The] trial court’s order of distribution of the surplus from a judicial foreclosure sale will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing of an abuse of discretion.” Members Equity Credit Union v. Duefel,295 Ill. App. 3d 336
, 337 (1998).