DocketNumber: 5-93-0060
[…] Second, she also asserts that even if the 5-year statute is applicable, nevertheless, the "discovery rule" would make her complaint timely filed. Her last two assignments of error urge that even if the "discovery rule" does not apply, nevertheless, the "continuous course of representation doctrine" should apply, both in tort and contract cases, and that the application of that doctrine would make her complaint timely filed and within the limitations statute.
At the outset, this court acknowledges that the current limitations statute applicable to attorneys (735 ILCS 5/13-214.3 (West 1992)) provides for a two-year limitation period which shall begin to run at "the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought." This statute provides that it applies to "all causes of action accruing on or after its effective date." Since the current statute was not effective until January 1, 1991, the governing limitations periods for this case are found in sections 13-205 and 13-206.