DocketNumber: 1-18-1449WC
[…] RDS further posits that, due to write-offs, reductions, and payments from other sources, Raul’s unpaid medical expenses “only amount to $9,131.61.” ¶ 19 Section 16 of the Act relaxes the foundational requirement for the admission of hospital records by providing that “records, reports, and bills kept by a treating hospital, *** certified to as true and correct by the hospital, *** shall be admissible without any further proof as evidence of the medical and surgical matters stated therein.” Id.; National Wrecking Co. v. Industrial Comm’n,352 Ill. App. 3d 561
, 567 (2004). The statute creates “a rebuttable presumption that any such records, reports, and bills received in response to Commission subpoena are certified to be true and correct.” 820 ILCS 305/16 (West 2012).