DocketNumber: 1-22-1347
[…] Jan. 4, 2013) that the affidavit be made on his personal knowledge, where he never saw or treated plaintiff and based his findings solely off of a review of her medical records. Defendants also argued that plaintiff is presumed to have the mental capacity to enter into the admission contract pursuant to section 2-202(a) of the Act, which states: “An adult person shall be presumed to have the capacity to contract for admission to a long term care facility unless he has been adjudicated a ‘person with a disability’ within -5- No. 1-22-1347 the meaning of Section 11a-2 of the Probate Act of 1975, or unless a petition for such an adjudication is pending in a circuit court of Illinois.” 210 ILCS 45/2-202(a) (West 2018). ¶ 12 Defendants argued that plaintiff has never been adjudicated a person with a disability under the Probate Act of 1975 (Probate Act) (755 ILCS 5/11a-2 (West 2018)), nor is a petition for such an adjudication pending, and that in the absence thereof, she is