DocketNumber: Appeal 3–16–0403
[…] People v. Baskerville,2012 IL 111056
, ¶ 31. Under this standard, we draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the State.Id. It is
not our purpose to retry defendant, and therefore, we allow great deference to the trier of fact. People v. Milka,211 Ill. 2d 150
, 178 (2004). ¶ 16 As charged in this case, the offense of being an armed habitual criminal contained the following elements: (1) defendant possessed a firearm (2) after having been convicted of a total of two or more forcible felonies. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a)(1) (West 2012). Section 2-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012 defines “forcible felony” to include “aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.”Id. § 2-8.
¶ 17 Defendant argues the State failed to prove the second element of armed habitual criminal—that he had two prior “forcible felony” convictions. The record conclusively establishes that defendant had two prior convictions for aggravated battery.