DocketNumber: 1-17-1842
[…] The Board may levy a special assessment for expenditures related to emergencies or mandated by law, without being subject to Unit Owner approval of [or] the Unit Owners’ right to petition as mentioned in section (g) above. An emergency is defined as an immediate danger to the structural integrity of the Common Elements or to the life, health, safety or property of the Unit Owners.” ¶4 These provisions are consistent with the Act’s general rules concerning the minimum -3- 1-17-1842 content of condominium bylaws. Section 18(a)(8) of the Act stated in relevant part: “(ii) that except as provided in subsection (iv) below, if an adopted budget or any separate assessment adopted by the board would result in the sum of all regular and separate assessments payable in the current fiscal year exceeding 115% of the sum of all regular and separate assessments payable during the preceding fiscal year, the board of managers, upon written petition by unit owners with 20 percent of the votes of the association delivered to the board within 14 days of the board action, shall call a meeting of the unit owners within 30 days of the date of delivery of the petition to consider the budget or separate assessment; unless a majority of the total votes of the unit owners are cast at the meeting to reject the budget or separate assessment, it is ratified, *** (iv) that separate assessments for expenditures relating to emergencies or mandated by law may be adopted by the board of managers without being subject to unit owner approval or the provisions of item (ii) above or item (v) below. As used herein, ‘emergency’ means an immediate danger to the structural integrity of the common elements or to the life, health, safety or property of the unit owners ***[.]” (Emphases added.) 765 ILCS 605/18(a)(8)(ii), (iv) (West 2014). ¶5 The Board declined to schedule a unit owners’ vote.