DocketNumber: 4-21-0095
[…] He disputes that any “delays” occurred during that time period that were attributable to him and, as a result, the trial court erred by denying his October 2020 motion to dismiss on speedy-trial grounds. ¶ 38 Under the speedy-trial statute, periods of “delay” occasioned by a defendant are excluded from speedy-trial term computations. 725 ILCS 5/103-5(f) (West 2018) (“Delay occasioned by the defendant shall temporarily suspend for the time of the delay the period within which a person shall be tried ***.”). For purposes of section 103-5(a), a delay is “[a]ny action by either party or the trial court that moves the trial date outside of [the] 120-day window ***.” Cordell,223 Ill. 2d at 390
. Further, nothing in section 103-5(a) indicates “that the ‘delay’ must be of a set trial date.”