DocketNumber: 4-21-0095
[…] , 327 (2006). The relevant statutory provisions implement the constitutional right to a speedy trial, but the two are not coextensive.Id. at 385-86
. In this appeal, defendant challenges only his statutory right. ¶ 25 Illinois has three principal statutes that address speedy-trial rights. People v. Wooddell,219 Ill. 2d 166
, 174,847 N.E.2d 117
, 122 (2006). First, section 103-5(a) of the speedy-trial statute provides that a defendant who is continuously held in custody for an offense must be brought to trial within 120 days, with the exception of delays occasioned by the defendant. 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2018). Specifically, that section states as follows: “(a) Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant ***. Delay shall be considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by -8- making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record. The provisions of this subsection (a) do not apply to a person on bail or recognizance for an offense but who is in custody for a violation of his or her parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release for another offense. The 120-day term must be one continuous period of incarceration. In computing the 120-day term, separate periods of incarceration may not be combined. If a defendant is taken into custody a second (or subsequent) time for the same offense, the term will begin again at day zero.”Id.
“The 120-day speedy-trial period begins to run automatically if a defendant remains in custody pending trial.” People v. Phipps,238 Ill. 2d 54
, 66,933 N.E.2d 1186
, 1193 (2010). ¶ 26 Second, section 103-5(b) of the speedy-trial statute applies to a defendant who has been released on bail or recognizance and it sets forth a 160-day speedy-trial term: “(b) Every person on bail or recognizance shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 160 days from the date defendant demands trial unless delay is occasioned by the defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/103-5(b) (West 2018). Under section 103-5(b), a defendant’s demand for trial “shall be in writing.”Id.