DocketNumber: 4-21-0095
[…] Under section 103-5(b), a defendant’s demand for trial “shall be in writing.”Id.
¶ 27 Third, the Detainer Act provides that section 103-5(b) of the speedy-trial statute “shall also apply to persons committed to any institution or facility or program of [DOC] who have untried complaints, charges or indictments pending in any county of this State.” 730 ILCS 5/3-8-10 (West 2018). Its provisions “do not apply to persons no longer committed to a [DOC] facility or program” and, for purposes of the Detainer Act, “[a] person serving a period of parole or mandatory supervised release under [DOC’s] supervision *** shall not be deemed to be committed to [DOC].”Id.
-9- ¶ 28 A determination of which speedy-trial provision applies involves matters of statutory interpretation. “The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent.” Cordell,223 Ill. 2d at 389