DocketNumber: 4-21-0095
[…] Additionally, our supreme court has held that statutory speedy-trial provisions should be liberally construed in the defendant’s favor. People v. Mayo,198 Ill. 2d 530
, 536,764 N.E.2d 525
, 529 (2002). ¶ 29 Here, defendant remained in custody in connection with the underlying offenses until December 8, 2020, when he was released on a recognizance bond. The plain language of subsection (a) of the speedy-trial statute states that it applies to individuals held “in custody.” See 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2018). Thus, subsection (a) of the speedy-trial statute was clearly applicable to defendant until December 8, 2020. ¶ 30 Subsection (a) also explicitly states as follows: “The provisions of this subsection (a) do not apply to a person on bail or recognizance for an offense but who is in custody for a violation of his or her parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release for another offense.”Id.
This language suggests that subsection (a) does apply to someone who remains in custody for a pending offense but who is also simultaneously “in custody” for a parole violation in another case.