DocketNumber: 4-21-0095
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.).Id.
Here, the record suggests defendant was the sole party responsible for the time it took to dispose of the motion seeking discharge. ¶ 53 Taking into consideration that defendant’s 120-day speedy-trial term did not begin to run until July 6, 2020, and that it was tolled by the 10 days it took to dispose of his speedy-trial - 17 - motion, we find that the 120-day term did not end until November 13, 2020. Prior to that date, the trial court granted the State an extension of the speedy-trial term. See 725 ILCS 5/103-5(c) (West 2018) (“If the court determines that the State has exercised without success due diligence to obtain evidence material to the case and that there are reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence may be obtained at a later day the court may continue the cause on application of the State for not more than an additional 60 days.”). ¶ 54 Notably, defendant appeals only the trial court’s denial of his October 2020 motion to dismiss, and he does not raise any challenge to the remaining time period in which he was brought to trial. Based on the arguments presented, we find no speedy-trial violation.