DocketNumber: 1-89-3184
[…] Moreover, the evidence of defendant's involvement in the Altobello jewelry store robbery and the use of a stolen car were highly probative and not outweighed by any undue prejudice to defendant. In any case, if the introduction of other crimes evidence was improper, it was harmless error given the overwhelming evidence of defendant's guilt and the unlikelihood that such evidence contaminated the jury. People v. Moffat (1990), 202 Ill.App.3d 43, 148 Ill.Dec. 50, 560 N.E.2d 352.
The next issue we consider is whether defendant was properly sentenced to an extended term of sixty years. Section 5-8-2 of the Unified Code of Corrections defines an extended term as follows:
"(a) A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by Section 5-8-1 for the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted unless the factors in aggravation set forth in paragraph (b) of Section 5-5-3.2 were found to be present. Where the judge finds that such factors were present, he may sentence an offender to the following:
(2) For a Class X felony, a term should be not less than 30 years and not more that 60 years. Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, sec. 1005-8-2."