DocketNumber: 4-21-0258
[…] People v. Sargent,239 Ill. 2d 166
, 189,940 N.E.2d 1045
, 1058 (2010). ¶ 15 The usual first step in a plain-error analysis is to determine whether any error occurred at all.Id.
If error did occur, then we determine whether either of the plain-error prongs are satisfied.Id. at 189-90
. ¶ 16 B. Class X Sentencing and Stewart ¶ 17 1. Class X Sentencing ¶ 18 At the time of defendant’s sentencing and resentencing, section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Corrections Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2020)) provided, in pertinent part, as follows: “When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, except for an offense listed in subsection (c) of this Section, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the -4- same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony, except for an offense listed in subsection (c) of this Section, and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender.” That provision did not apply unless the following criteria were also met: “(1) the first felony was committed after February 1, 1978 (the effective date of Public Act 80-1099); (2) the second felony was committed after conviction on the first; and (3) the third felony was committed after