DocketNumber: 1-16-29001-16-2927 cons.
[…] The “such children” referred to are those pupils who fall within the specified categories. For funding purposes, the number of “such children” in average daily attendance in public schools maintained by a school district is to be multiplied by 1.2 times the annual per capita cost of administering the schools of the district.Id. Section 18-3
does not contain any provision setting forth the manner in which average daily attendance for the local school district is to be determined. That formula is contained in section 18-8.05(C) of the School Code, which provides, in relevant part, that for purposes of calculating general State aid, average daily attendance is the “monthly average of the actual number of pupils in attendance of each school district, as further averaged for the best 3 months of pupil attendance.” (Emphasis added.)Id. § 18-8.05(C)(1).
Standing alone, the phrase actual number of pupils in attendance of each school district as contained in section 18-8.05(C)(1) could reasonably be interpreted to mean the actual number of pupils attending public schools maintained by a school district.