DocketNumber: 1-16-29001-16-2927 cons.
[…] The State Board reasons that, because local school districts do not bear the cost of educating pupils attending a charter school, those pupils should not be counted in determining the local school district’s annual average daily attendance, which is the denominator in the formula set forth in section 18-3 of the School Code used in calculating PCTC. ¶ 14 In support of its rationale in this regard, the State Board contends that section 18-3 of the School Code makes clear that the PCTC of a local school district “shall be determined by the State Superintendent of Education by multiplying the number of such children in average daily -4- attendance in such schools” by the “annual [PCTC] of administering the schools of the district.”Id. The flaw