DocketNumber: 5-01-0795
[…] The State contends that the trial court erred as a matter of law in its interpretation of the Illinois Administrative Code. The State argues that the regulation should have been construed to mean that if an officer observes the subject for the required 20-minute period prior to testing and the officer does not observe any outward manifestations indicating that the subject has vomited or regurgitated, then the breath test must be presumed reliable. We disagree.
Section 11-501.2 of the Code provides in relevant part:
"(a) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of an arrest for an offense as defined in Section 11-501 * * *, evidence of the concentration of alcohol * * * in a person's * * * breath at the time alleged, as determined by analysis of the person's * * * breath * * *, shall be admissible. Where such test is made[,] the following provisions shall apply:
1. Chemical analyses of the person's * * * breath * * * to be considered valid under the provisions of this Section shall have been performed according to standards promulgated by the Department of State Police by a licensed physician, registered nurse, [or] trained phlebotomist acting under the direction of a licensed physician,