DocketNumber: 2-95-1519
[…] On appeal, respondent again maintained that since the trial court had not disposed of all the marital property in its original order, the disposition was not final and the court retained jurisdiction to modify the judgment despite a lapse of more than two years. The reviewing court disagreed.
The reviewing court in King found that the original judgment was final. The court noted that the existing section 510(a) of the Marriage Act provided that "``[t]he provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the re-opening of a judgment under the laws of this State.'" (Emphasis in original.) King, 130 Ill.App.3d at 654, 85 Ill.Dec. 874, 474 N.E.2d 834, quoting Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 40, par. 510(a) (now 750 ILCS 5/510(b) (West 1994)).