DocketNumber: 2-95-1519
[…] The points included the age of retirement (age 55) added to the years of service (30 years). He believed he was vested after 10 years, but he would have received nothing in 1982 if he had left the company. He could only receive the pension after reaching age 55 and thought it had no value at the time of the dissolution. He discussed the pension with his attorney and Bonnie at the time of the first dissolution proceeding. He believed the property distribution had been equally divided.
Paul contends that a section 2-1401 petition is the proper vehicle by which to vacate a judgment after 30 days have elapsed from its entry. Subsection 2-1401(c) of the Code states:
"[T]he petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment. Time during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 1994).
A section 2-1401 petition serves to bring to the court that rendered judgment facts not appearing of record which, if known, would have prevented its rendition. In re Marriage of Broday, 256 Ill.App.3d 699, 705, 195 Ill.Dec. 326, 628 N.E.2d 790 (1993).