DocketNumber: 5-96-0071WC
[…] NANCY ESCHBAUGH, ) Appeal from the
) Circuit Court of
Appellant, ) Shelby County.
)
v. ) No. 95-MR-11
)
THE INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION et al. ) Hon. Michael R. Weber,
(Continental Bondware, Appellee). ) Judge, presiding.
_________________________________________________________________
JUSTICE RAKOWSKI delivered the opinion of the court:
Nancy Eschbaugh (claimant) appeals from the judgment of the
circuit court confirming the decision of the Industrial Commission
(Commission), which dismissed claimant's petition to review an
award providing for compensation in installments pursuant to
section 19(h) of the Workers' Compensation Act (the Act) (820 ILCS
305/1 et seq. (West 1994)). Section 19(h) states in pertinent part
that an agreement or award under the Act providing for compensation
in installments "may at any time within 30 months after such
agreement or award be reviewed by the Commission at the request of
either the employer or the employee on the ground that the
disability of the employee has subsequently recurred, increased,
diminished or ended." 820 ILCS 305/19(h) (West 1994). Finding
that claimant's petition was not timely filed within the 30-month
period, the Commission dismissed the petition for lack of subject
matter jurisdiction.
It is undisputed that claimant's petition to review an award