DocketNumber: 4-96-0486
[…] subsequently denied John's application. Judy responds that
because the Act governs the issuance of FOID cards, section 4(c)
of the Act imposes liability on a parent only when the State
issues an FOID card to that parent's child as a result of the
parent's consent. We agree with that response.
Section 4(a)(2)(i) of the Act provides that an appli-
cant for an FOID card who is under 21 years of age--as in this
case--must obtain "the written consent of his parent or legal
guardian to possess and acquire firearms and firearm ammunition."
430 ILCS 65/4(a)(2)(i) (West 1994). Section 4(c) of the Act pro-
vides as follows:
"(c) Upon such written consent, pursuant
to Section 4, paragraph (a)(2)(i), the parent
or legal guardian giving the consent shall be
liable for any damages resulting from the
applicant's use of firearms or firearm ammu-
nition." 430 ILCS 65/4(c) (West 1994).
When construing a statute, a court must ascertain and
give effect to the legislature's intent in enacting the statute.
Collins v. Board of Trustees of the Firemen's Annuity & Benefit
Fund, 155 Ill. 2d 103, 110, 610 N.E.2d 1250, 1253 (1993). The