DocketNumber: 4-96-0486
[…] respondent in discovery to a defendant pursuant to section 4(c)
of the Act.
B. Motion To Convert James and Judy to
Defendants Pursuant to the Responsibility Law
Last, McGee argues that the trial court erred by
denying her motion to convert James and Judy from respondents in
discovery to defendants pursuant to section 3 of the Responsi-
bility Law. McGee contends that she established probable cause
that John was an unemancipated minor residing with his parents at
the time of the shooting. We agree.
A plaintiff may request to add a respondent in discov-
ery as a defendant pursuant to section 2-402 of the Code, which
provides as follows:
"The plaintiff in any civil action may
designate as respondents in discovery in his
or her pleading those individuals or other
entities, other than the named defendants,
believed by the plaintiff to have information
essential to the determination of who should
properly be named as additional defendants in
the action.
Persons or entities so named as respon-
dents in discovery *** may, on motion of the
plaintiff, be added as defendants if the
evidence discloses the existence of probable
cause for such action." 735 ILCS 5/2-402
(West 1994).
In Ingle v. Hospital Sisters Health System, 141 Ill. App. 3d
1057, 1064-65, 491 N.E.2d 139, 144 (1986), this court discussed
the showing necessary to establish such "probable cause" and
wrote the following:
"We have no reason to believe that the