DocketNumber: 2-21-0768
[…] Instead, plaintiff named only Pavlov and “All Unknown Occupants” and personally served only Pavlov. Plaintiff responds that it fulfilled the service requirements, so the trial court acquired personal jurisdiction. ¶ 18 Whether the trial court had personal jurisdiction over petitioner is a question of law that we review de novo. See White v. Ratcliffe,285 Ill. App. 3d 758
, 764 (1996). Absent waiver, personal jurisdiction can be acquired only by service of process in the manner directed by statute. State Bank of Lake Zurich v. Thill,113 Ill. 2d 294
, 308 (1986). ¶ 19 As noted, section 9-107.5(a) of the Act states: -5-2023 IL App (2d) 210768-U
“Service of process upon an unknown occupant may be had by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint naming ‘unknown occupants’ to the tenant or any unknown occupant or person of the age of 13 or upwards occupying the premises.” 735 ILCS 5/9- 107.5(a) (West 2018). The summons and complaint named Pavlov and “All Unknown Occupants” as defendants.