DocketNumber: 2-21-0768
[…] Attached to the petition was a “Landlord’s Five Day’s Notice” (five-day notice), which included an affidavit of service. The five-day notice was addressed to “Tommy Pavlov & All Unknown Occupants” at the apartment. In the affidavit of service, dated November 25, 2019, process server Michele Siegel averred that she served the five-day notice that day by delivering a copy to “Branco Pavlov [sic], a person above the age of 13 years, residing on or in charge of the above described premises.” ¶9 Petitioner argued that plaintiff’s service on December 23, 2019, did not comply with section 9-107.5(a) of the Act (735 ILCS 5/9-107.5(a) (West 2018)), which states: “Service of process upon an unknown occupant may be had by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint naming ‘unknown occupants’ to the tenant or any unknown occupant or person of the age of 13 or upwards occupying the premises.” ¶ 10 Petitioner contended that, despite the misnomer “Branco Pavlov,” the November 2019 affidavit of service gave plaintiff notice that petitioner resided at the apartment.