DocketNumber: 5-21-0319
[…] We agree. ¶ 19 The Act “provides a procedural mechanism through which a criminal defendant can assert that his federal or state constitutional rights were substantially violated in his original trial or sentencing hearing.” People v. Davis,2014 IL 115595
, ¶ 13; see also 725 ILCS 5/122-1(a) (West 2020). The Act contemplates the filing of only one petition without leave of court, and any claim not presented in an original or amended petition is waived. Davis,2014 IL 115595
, ¶¶ 13, 14; see also 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2020) (“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.”). ¶ 20 Leave to file a successive petition is granted when a defendant shows cause for his failure to bring the claim in his initial postconviction petition and prejudice resulting from that failure. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2020); People v. Evans,2013 IL 113471