DocketNumber: 1-21-1187
[…] Whether the trial court misapplied Illinois law requires us to interpret statutory language. Statutory interpretation presents a question of law subject to de novo review. In re Andrew B.,237 Ill. 2d 340
, 348 (2010). ¶ 35 Lynn contends that, as a matter of law, laches does not apply to bar her claim for child support arrearage. Lynn relies on language in section 12-108(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), as amended in 1997, which provides that “[c]hild support judgments, including those arising by operation of law, may be enforced at any time.” 735 ILCS 12-108(a) (West 2004). 3 Lynn maintains that this statutory language precludes the application of laches as a defense against the enforcement of her claim for child support arrearage. ¶ 36 In construing section 12-108(a) of the Code, our primary objective is to ascertain and give effect