DocketNumber: 3-22-0097
[…] However, it does not grant unit owners standing to file a derivative suit. 11 ¶ 32 Plaintiffs’ argument suggests that because the Association has authority to bring a claim on behalf of two or more unit owners under the Act, the reverse proposition must be true. However, section 9.1 does not grant reciprocal authority. Nowhere in the statutory language of sections 9.1(a) or (b) are two or more unit owners granted the authority to act on behalf of the Association. ¶ 33 Section 103.10(b) of the Not For Profit Act is equally unavailing. Section 103.10(b) states that a corporation “shall have standing to sue when one or more of its members would otherwise have standing to sue in his or her own right ***.” 805 ILCS 105/103.10(b) (West 2020). This provision merely codifies the corporate law principle that a not-for-profit corporation may file suit on behalf of its shareholders.