DocketNumber: 4-96-0166
[…] In addition, we note that neither section 606 of the
Act (which governs hearings related to permanent custody and
visitation) (750 ILCS 5/606 (West 1994)) nor section 607 of the
Act (which governs visitation privileges) (750 ILCS 5/607 (West
1994)) contains any language limiting the introduction of evi-
dence, unlike section 610(b) of the Act, which provides that the
trial court--when considering a petition to modify a custody
order--is limited to "[t]he facts that have arisen since the
prior judgment or that were unknown to the court" at the time of
the prior judgment (750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 1994)). Instead,
section 606 of the Act specifically provides that "[p]revious
statements made by [a] child relating to any allegations that the
child is an abused or neglected child" are admissible in a
custody or visitation hearing. (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS
5/606(e) (West 1994).
In the present case, Judge Borbely, the original judge,
entered the temporary visitation order pursuant to an agreement
reached by Crystal and Richard after three days of testimony at