DocketNumber: 4-96-0166
[…] People v. Adams, 278 Ill. App. 3d 803, 811, 663 N.E.2d 1145, 1151
(1996).
In the present case, the trial court refused to admit
the billing records, stating that "[t]o the extent *** they're
prepared by others, they're not admissible under the business
records exception." Accordingly, the trial court erred by
excluding the center's billing records.
D. Standard for Entering a Visitation Order
Crystal next argues that the trial court erroneously
applied the "serious endangerment" standard in deciding that
Richard should not be ordered to participate in counseling. We
agree.
Section 607 of the Act governs a parent's visitation
rights. Section 607(a) of the Act provides that "[a] parent not
granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation
rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation
would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral or
emotional health." 750 ILCS 5/607(a) (West 1994). A restriction
on a noncustodial parent's visitation rights is inappropriate
absent a finding of serious endangerment. See In re Marriage of
Lee, 246 Ill. App. 3d 628, 645, 615 N.E.2d 1314, 1326 (1993).
However, not every condition which a trial court may