DocketNumber: 4-96-0166
[…] [The following material is not to be published pursuant to
Supreme Court Rule 23.]
Crystal next argues that the trial court erred by
refusing to allow M.F.'s counselor, Kathryn McGee, to testify as
an expert witness. Crystal specifically contends that in his
temporary order, the original judge appointed McGee as a court
witness pursuant to section 604(b) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/604(b)
(West 1994)), or, alternatively, that the successor judge erred
by finding that McGee was not qualified as an expert and that
McGee's testimony was not necessary. We disagree.
1. Court-Appointed Witness
Section 604(b) of the Act provides as follows:
"The court may seek the advice of pro-
fessional personnel, whether or not employed
by the court on a regular basis. The advice
given shall be in writing and made available
by the court to counsel." 750 ILCS 5/604(b)
(West 1994).
In this case, Judge Borbely, the original judge,
entered a temporary order, and wrote the following:
"[B]oth parties shall seek counseling at
the Center For Children Services ***, and
cooperate fully with said counseling and