DocketNumber: 4-11-0244
[…] (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(a) (West 2006). ¶ 35 Section 11-74.4-9(a) provides, in part, as follows: “If a municipality by ordinance provides for tax increment allocation financing pursuant to Section 11-74.4-8, the county clerk immediately thereafter shall determine (1) the most recently ascertained equalized assessed value of each lot, block, tract or parcel of real property within such redevelopment project area from which shall be deducted the homestead exemptions provided by Sections 15-170, 15-175, and 15-176 of the Property Tax Code, which value shall be the ‘initial equalized assessed value’ of each such piece of property, and (2) the total equalized assessed value of all taxable real property within such redevelopment project area by adding together the most recently ascertained equalized assessed value of each taxable lot, block, tract, or parcel of real property within such project area, from which shall be deducted the homestead exemptions provided by -7- Sections 15-170, 15-175, and 15-176 of the Property Tax Code, and shall certify such amount as the ‘total initial equalized assessed value’ of the taxable real property within such project area.” (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-9(a) (West 2006). ¶ 36 In the case sub judice, the City enacted a series of ordinances in November 2006 pertaining to the Eastgate Commons TIF district.