DocketNumber: 4-11-0244
[…] (Emphases in original.)Crouch, 79 Ill. 2d at 362
, 403 N.E.2d at 245. ¶ 33 Section 11-74.4-5 of the TIF Act sets forth the procedure in the redevelopment process, including the requirement that public hearings be held, plans be made available for public inspection, and a joint review board be convened to approve or disapprove of the redevelopment plan. 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-5 (West 2006). Once approved, the municipality must adopt the appropriate ordinances. 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(a) (West 2006). ¶ 34 Section 11-74.4-4(a) provides, in part, as follows: “Upon adoption of the ordinances, the municipality shall forthwith transmit to the county clerk of the county or counties within which the redevelopment project area is located a certified copy of the ordinances, a legal description of the redevelopment project area, a map of the redevelopment project area, identification of the year that the county clerk shall use for determining the total initial equalized assessed value of the redevelopment project area consistent with subsection (a) of Section 11-74.4-9, and a list of the parcel or tax identification number of each parcel of property included in the redevelopment project area.” (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(a) (West 2006). ¶ 35 Section 11-74.4-9(a) provides, in part, as follows: “If a municipality by ordinance provides for tax increment allocation financing pursuant to Section 11-74.4-8, the county clerk immediately thereafter shall determine (1) the most