DocketNumber: 4-11-0013
[…] Instead, petitioners focus their argument on DeWitt. As stated, the Board disagreed with the ALJ and found the fact DeWitt could place a memorandum in the employee’s personnel file showed supervisory authority. The Board also found DeWitt’s authority to place an employee on “proof status” evinced independent judgment sufficient to show an indication of supervisory authority to discipline. We agree with the Board. See 5 ILCS 315/3(r) (West 2008) (supervisors “ha[ve] authority, in the interest of the employer, to *** effectively recommend [discipline], if the exercise of that authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the consistent use of independent judgment”). ¶ 80 Here, petitioners presented sufficient and unrebutted evidence to demonstrate option 8Es collectively use independent judgment to (1) train and direct subordinates, (2) evaluate subordinates and their work product, (3) approve time off and overtime for their subordinates, and (4)