DocketNumber: 4-11-0013
[…] Specifically, petitioners contend the option 8Es use independent judgment when they perform the following supervisory functions over other employees: (1) directing, (2) training, (3) reviewing work product, (4) granting or denying overtime and leave requests, (5) evaluating employees, and (6) disciplining their subordinates. ¶ 48 A. Standard of Review ¶ 49 The Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 to 3-113 (West 2008)) governs the -8- judicial review of a decision by the Board certifying a labor organization as the exclusive bargaining representative of a group of employees. 5 ILCS 315/9(i) (West 2008); County of Cook v. Illinois Labor Relations Board–Local Panel,351 Ill. App. 3d 379
, 385,813 N.E.2d 1107
, 1113 (2004). According to section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law, our “hearing and determination shall extend to all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record.” 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2008). ¶ 50 This court may apply three standards of review when reviewing the Board’s decision, depending on the nature of the question we are considering.