DocketNumber: 4-10-0949
[…] If you find from your consideration of all the evidence that any one of these propositions has not been proved beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the defendant not guilty.” This instruction is in similar form to the one set forth in Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Criminal, No. 11.50 (4th ed. 2000). One of the elements outlined above in the offense of threatening a public official deals with the communication of a “threat.” But the criminal statute, as it applied in this case, required more than just a “threat.” When a threat is conveyed to a sworn law-enforcement officer, section 12-9(a-5) of the Criminal Code states “the threat must contain specific facts indicative of a unique threat to the person, family or property of the officer and not a generalized threat of harm.” (Emphases added.) 720 IlCS 5/12-9(a-5) (West 2008). Subsection (a-5) was added to the statute by Public Act 95-466 and became effective on June 1, 2008 (Pub. Act 95-466, § 5 (eff. June 1, 2008) (2007 Ill.