DocketNumber: 4-10-0949
[…] People v. Jackson,232 Ill. 2d 246
, 281,903 N.E.2d 388
, 406 (2009). “[A] reviewing court will not reverse a criminal conviction unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable[,] or unsatisfactory as to create a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt.” People v. Rowell,229 Ill. 2d 82
, 98,890 N.E.2d 487
, 496-97 (2008). ¶ 30 The State charged defendant with aggravated battery of a peace officer. 720 ILCS 5/12- 4(b)(18) (West 2008). The elements of this offense are found in the descriptions of both battery and aggravated battery. “A person commits battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means *** (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a) (West 2008).