DocketNumber: 4-10-0949
[…] People v. Bannister,232 Ill. 2d 52
, 81,902 N.E.2d 571
, 589 (2008). Generally, the decision to give certain jury instructions rests with the trial court, and that decision will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion. People v. Lovejoy,235 Ill. 2d 97
, 150,919 N.E.2d 843
, 872 (2009). However, “the issue of whether the jury instructions accurately conveyed to the jury the applicable law is reviewed de novo.” People v. Parker,223 Ill. 2d 494
, 501,861 N.E.2d 936
, 939 (2006). ¶ 20 Section 12-9 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) sets out the offense of threatening a public official. 720 ILCS 5/12-9 (West 2008). “A person commits the offense of threatening a public official when: (1) that person knowingly and willfully delivers or conveys, directly or indirectly, to a public official by any means a communication: (i) containing a threat that would place the public official or a member of his or her immediate family in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint[.]” 720 ILCS 5/12- 9(a)(1)(i) (West 2008). A “public official” includes a “sworn law enforcement or peace officer.” 720 ILCS 5/12- -4- 9(b)(1) (West 2008).