DocketNumber: 1-11-0855
[…] Whether investments are underproductive or overproductive of income shall be judged by the portfolio as a whole and not as to any particular asset.” 760 ILCS 5/5(a)(5) (West 2008). The rule states that “[n]o specific investment or course of action is, taken alone, prudent or imprudent” but, rather, “[t]he trustee’s investment decisions and actions are to be judged in terms of the trustee’s reasonable business judgment regarding the anticipated effect on the trust portfolio as a whole under the facts and circumstances prevailing at the time of the decision or action. The prudent investor rule is a test of conduct and not of resulting performance.” 760 ILCS 5/5(a)(2) (West 2008). The rule lists factors a trustee may take into consideration in making investment decisions including, “without limitation, the general economic conditions, the possible effect of inflation, the expected tax consequences of investment decisions or strategies, the role each investment or course of action plays within the overall portfolio, the expected total return (including both income yield and appreciation of capital), and the duty to incur only reasonable and appropriate costs. The trustee may but need not consider related trusts and the assets of beneficiaries when making investment decisions.” 760 ILCS 5/5(a)(6) (West 2008). ¶ 29 A trustee is expected to exercise the same degree of care in managing a trust as persons of prudence and intelligence would exercise in their own affairs. Faville v. Burns, 2011 IL App (1st) 110335, ¶ 35 (citing Laubner v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.,386 Ill.