DocketNumber: 1-13-0442
[…] For the reasons stated below, we reverse the Board’s decision with respect to the first eight candidates and, thus, find that their names may remain on the ballot. However, we affirm the Board’s decision with respect to Larry Caballero and, thus, find that his name may not remain on the ballot. ¶2 BACKGROUND ¶3 I. Facts Relating to All Nine Candidates ¶4 An objection common to the nominating papers of all nine candidates was that the words in the notarization, “who is to me personally known,” were omitted on the candidates’ “Statement of Candidacy.” ¶5 Section 7-10 of the Election Code provides that the notarization on this statement “shall be in substantially the following form:” “Subscribed and sworn to (or affirmed) before me by..., who is to me personally known, on (insert date).” 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2010). ¶6 In contrast, the notarization on the statements of these nine candidates stated only: “Signed and sworn to (or affirmed) by *** before me, on ***.” The Board sustained this objection with respect to all nine candidates. -2- ¶7 II. Facts Relating Only to Caballero