DocketNumber: 2-12-0396
[…] For the following reasons, however, we conclude that the court erred in both respects and that defendant’s conviction must be reversed. ¶ 36 First, by considering defendant’s contact with another defendant from the civil case as evidence against him in the criminal case, the court appears to have mistakenly applied the -11- statute. To bring defendant’s violation of the civil order under the purview of the criminal statute, the contact must have been with a gang member. 720 ILCS 5/25-5(a)(3) (West 2010) (“[a] person commits *** unlawful contact with streetgang members when *** he or she knowingly has direct or indirect contact with a streetgang member” after he or she was “ordered by a judge in any non-criminal proceeding to refrain from direct or indirect contact with a streetgang member or members”). The fact that defendant violated the civil order by having contact with another defendant from the civil case does not speak to whether that other defendant was, beyond a reasonable doubt, a gang member.