DocketNumber: 2-11-0258WC
[…] See 820 ILCS 305/19(e) (West 2002).
¶ 35 The Act specifically provides: "In all cases in which the hearing before the arbitrator is held after December 18, 1989, no additional evidence shall be introduced by the parties before the Commission on review of the decision of the Arbitrator." 820 ILCS 305/19(e) (West 2002). The Commission did not err in declining to take judicial notice of extraneous matters.
¶ 36 Finally, Travelers asks this court to take judicial notice of "the consent order between ECI and the DOI, entered on March 18, 2005." Section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2002)) provides, in part, that "[n]o new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination[,] or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the [reviewing] court." However, notwithstanding section 3-110, documents containing readily verifiable facts may be judicially noticed if taking judicial notice will "aid in the efficient disposition of a case." Muller *863 v. Zollar, 267 Ill.App.3d 339, 341, 204 Ill.