DocketNumber: 2-11-0258WC
[…] The policy period was from September 29, 2002, to September 29, 2003. Section 4(a)(3) of the Act required that the policy "cover all the employees and the entire compensation liability" of ECI.
¶ 26 Travelers argues that ECI's failure to secure the endorsement adding Precision to the Travelers policy until August 29, 2003, barred Precision from coverage under the Travelers policy on January 10, 2003. Travelers admits that the policy period was from September 29, 2002, to September 29, 2003. In support of its argument, Travelers relies on section 30 of the Employee Leasing Company Act (215 ILCS 113/30 (West 2002)). Section 30 is titled "Responsibility for policy issuance and continuance" and states that "[w]hen a workers' compensation policy written to cover leased employees is issued to the lessor as the named insured, the lessee shall be identified thereon by the attachment of an appropriate endorsement indicating that the policy provides coverage for leased employees." 215 ILCS 113/30 (West 2002).