DocketNumber: 79-477
[…] On June 2, 1978, defendant's motion was granted and the cause reassigned to a different judge for trial.
On November 17, 1978, defendant waived a jury trial, and, after a second bench trial, he was again convicted. Defendant was later sentenced to a one-year term of probation with the 30-day term of incarceration as a condition thereof.
Defendant now argues that the imposition of the 30-day period of incarceration after his second trial was contrary to section 5-5-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 1005-5-4) which states:
"Where a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review or on collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense or for a different offense based on the same conduct which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously satisfied unless the more severe sentence is based upon conduct on the part of the defendant occurring after the original sentencing."
Defendant maintains that this statute is applicable to him even though his first conviction was set aside upon his motion for a new trial under section 116-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Ill. Rev.